OT:RR:CTF:VS H326069 AP
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 152.103(e)(1). The total value of the assist may be apportioned over the first shipment (if the importer wishes to pay duty on the entire value at once), the number of units produced up to the time of the first shipment, or the entire anticipated production. In addition to these three methods, the importer may request some other method of apportionment in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.

19 C.F.R. § 152.103(e)(1) provides the following regarding the apportionment of assist:

The apportionment of the value of assists to imported merchandise will be made in a reasonable manner appropriate to the circumstances and in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. The method of apportionment actually accepted by Customs will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer. If the entire anticipated production using the assist is for exportation to the United States, the total value may be apportioned over (i) the first shipment, if the importer wishes to pay duty on the entire value at once, (ii) the number of units produced up to the time of the first shipment, or (iii) the entire anticipated production. In addition to these three methods, the importer may request some other method of apportionment in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. If the anticipated production is only partially for exportation to the United States, or if the assist is used in several countries, the method of apportionment will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer.

In Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) H031244, dated Apr. 10, 2009, the value of imports was subject to various rates of duty.